Notice Designating Aliens Subject to Expedited Removal under Section 235(b)(1)(A)(iii) of the Immigration and Nationality Act
[…] The alien has the burden affirmatively to show to the satisfaction of an immigration officer that the alien has not been present in the United States continuously for the relevant two-year period. Section 235(b)(1)(A)(iii)(II) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1225(b)(1)(A)(iii)(II); 8 CFR 235.3(b)(1)(ii). This Notice does not apply to aliens who arrive at United States ports-of-entry. 

It is important to note that certain aliens who arrive in the United States by sea are already subject to expedited removal if they fall within the definition of "arriving alien" in 8 CFR 1.1(q): "an alien interdicted in international or United States waters and brought into the United States by any means, whether or not to a designated port-of-entry, and regardless of the means of transport." This Notice will ensure that all aliens, with one exception noted below, who arrive illegally by sea, whether interdicted or not, will be subject to expedited removal.